The profile of the first 9.8km ITT stage at the Giro d'Italia in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.
in

Favorites and Stage 1 Preview of the Giro d’Italia

Starting on foreign soil for the 12th time in history the Giro d’Italia will get underway in the Netherlands today. The 99th Giro d’Italia is the first of the three Grand Tours.

The first stage of the tour kicks off Friday May 6 in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. 198 riders will roll out for a 9.8 kilometer Individual Time Trial around the city, skipping across cobbles in the streets on a relatively flat course that favours the sprint-inclined. It is one of three ITTs on the tour, the later coming in on Stage 9 and 15.

The map Stage 1 at the Giro d'Italia.
The map Stage 1 at the Giro d’Italia.

The winner of the first stage will decide who wears the Maglia Rose leader’s jersey first. Depending on how the first few stages pan out the pink jersey could stay on their backs for a number of days.

The profile of the first 9.8km ITT stage at the Giro d'Italia in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.
The profile of the first 9.8km ITT stage at the Giro d’Italia in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

After the ITT in Apeldoorn riders then tackle Stage 2 and 3 in the Netherlands both 190km days that wraps up in Arnhem before the first rest day on Monday. Riders will transfer down to Catanzaro in the South of Italy before continuing north.

The first week or so will be easy in WorldTour standards with no big climbs listed but the Giro will cover 3,383km of ground.  

Riders to watch out for on the first stage will be some of the final starters like Tom Dumoulin (Giant Alpecin), Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Mikel Landa (SKY) and Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEDGE).

Here is a video of the General Classification contenders for the Giro.

The entire 3 weeks of the Giro d’Italia will be aired live on SBS TV and at the Cycling Central website, as well as Eurosport. Stay tuned to bicyclingaustralia.com.au for all the daily results and previews of the following stage.

The SBS schedule suggests that Stage 1 on Friday 6 May will be aired between 2230 – 0130 AEST.

The start list for the ITT is listed below listed with their local CET start time. 

1 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 13:45:00
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:46:00
3 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 13:47:00
4 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 13:48:00
5 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 13:49:00
6 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 13:50:00
7 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 13:51:00
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 13:52:00
9 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff 13:53:00
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13:54:00
11 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 13:55:00
12 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 13:56:00
13 Moreno Hofland (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 13:57:00
14 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 13:58:00
15 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 13:59:00
16 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:00:00
17 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 14:01:00
18 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:02:00
19 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 14:03:00
20 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 14:04:00
21 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 14:05:00
22 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica – GreenEdge 14:06:00
23 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 14:07:00
24 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:08:00
25 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 14:09:00
26 Alexey Tcatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 14:10:00
27 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:11:00
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 14:12:00
29 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:13:00
30 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 14:14:00
31 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 14:15:00
32 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:16:00
33 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 14:17:00
34 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 14:18:00
35 Twan Castelijns (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 14:19:00
36 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 14:20:00
37 Andre Fernando Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 14:21:00
38 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 14:22:00
39 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 14:23:00
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:24:00
41 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 14:25:00
42 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida 14:26:00
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek – Segafredo 14:27:00
44 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica – GreenEdge 14:28:00
45 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 14:29:00
46 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:30:00
47 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 14:31:00
48 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 14:32:00
49 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:33:00
50 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 14:34:00
51 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:35:00
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 14:36:00
53 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff 14:37:00
54 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 14:38:00
55 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 14:39:00
56 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo – Vini Fantini 14:40:00
57 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 14:41:00
58 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 14:42:00
59 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 14:43:00
60 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:44:00
61 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 14:45:00
62 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 14:46:00
63 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 14:47:00
64 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre – Merida 14:48:00
65 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 14:49:00
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica – GreenEdge 14:50:00
67 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 14:51:00
68 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:52:00
69 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 14:53:00
70 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 14:54:00
71 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:55:00
72 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 14:56:00
73 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:57:00
74 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 14:58:00
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 14:59:00
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 15:00:00
77 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 15:01:00
78 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 15:02:00
79 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 15:03:00
80 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 15:04:00
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15:05:00
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:06:00
83 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 15:07:00
84 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:08:00
85 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 15:09:00
86 Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre – Merida 15:10:00
87 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 15:11:00
88 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica – GreenEdge 15:12:00
89 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 15:13:00
90 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:14:00
91 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data 15:15:00
92 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 15:16:00
93 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 15:17:00
94 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 15:18:00
95 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:19:00
96 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 15:20:00
97 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 15:21:00
98 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:22:00
99 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 15:23:00
100 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 15:24:00
101 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 15:25:00
102 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 15:26:00
103 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15:27:00
104 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 15:28:00
105 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 15:29:00
106 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 15:30:00
107 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 15:31:00
108 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida 15:32:00
109 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 15:33:00
110 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 15:34:00
111 Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 15:35:00
112 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:36:00
113 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 15:37:00
114 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 15:38:00
115 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:39:00
116 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 15:40:00
117 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:41:00
118 Carlos A Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 15:42:00
119 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff 15:43:00
120 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:44:00
121 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 15:45:00
122 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 15:46:00
123 Martijn Keizer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 15:47:00
124 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 15:48:00
125 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15:49:00
126 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:50:00
127 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 15:51:00
128 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15:52:00
129 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 15:53:00
130 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida 15:54:00
131 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek – Segafredo 15:55:00
132 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 15:56:00
133 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 15:57:00
134 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:58:00
135 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data 15:59:00
136 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 16:00:00
137 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 16:01:00
138 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 16:02:00
139 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:03:00
140 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 16:04:00
141 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff 16:05:00
142 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:06:00
143 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 16:07:00
144 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 16:08:00
145 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 16:09:00
146 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 16:10:00
147 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16:11:00
148 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:12:00
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 16:13:00
150 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 16:14:00
151 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16:15:00
152 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – Merida 16:16:00
153 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek – Segafredo 16:17:00
154 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 16:18:00
155 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 16:19:00
156 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:20:00
157 Merha Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 16:21:00
158 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 16:22:00
159 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:23:00
160 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 16:24:00
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:25:00
162 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 16:26:00
163 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 16:27:00
164 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:28:00
165 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 16:29:00
166 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 16:30:00
167 Jos Van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 16:31:00
168 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 16:32:00
169 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16:33:00
170 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:34:00
171 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 16:35:00
172 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16:36:00
173 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16:37:00
174 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 16:38:00
175 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 16:39:00
176 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica – GreenEdge 16:40:00
177 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx – Quick-Step 16:41:00
178 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:42:00
179 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 16:43:00
180 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 16:44:00
181 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 16:45:00
182 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 16:46:00
183 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:47:00
184 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 16:48:00
185 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 16:49:00
186 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 16:50:00
187 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Southeast 16:51:00
188 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 16:52:00
189 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 16:53:00
190 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 16:54:00
191 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16:55:00
192 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:56:00
193 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 16:57:00
194 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16:58:00
195 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16:59:00
196 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – Merida 17:00:00
197 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek – Segafredo 17:01:00
198 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 17:02:00

 

 

Leave a Reply

What do you think?

196 Points
Upvote Downvote
Image of computer simulations with colors depicting different pressure levels. The motorcycle follower causes an overpressure in front of it (red area) and a reduction in the low pressure behind the rider (blue area), thereby reducing the aerodynamic drag. Credit: TU Eindhoven.

Aero Benefit for Cyclists with Motorcycle Behind Them

No competition for Kittel as he had time to celebrate well before the line. The stages in the Netherlands were meant to come down to a heated sprint battle for first but Kittel swept the floor ahead of the peloton. Photo by Sirotti

Giro: ITT Belongs to Dumoulin, Stage 2 Owned by Kittel