Marcel Kittel on the podium of Stage 4. Photo by Sirotti
in

Australian Olympic Cycling Team Announced

This week Cycling Australia congratulated the 25 athletes named in the Australian Olympic Cycling Team for the 2016 Rio Olympics. 

Anna Meares (SA) will become the third female cyclist in Olympic history to contest four back-to-back games whilst Simon Gerrans (VIC) is the fourth Australian male to line up in three games on the road. 

Richie Porte (TAS) and Rohan Dennis (SA) will join Gerrans on the road as Jack Bobridge (SA) make his third appearance in the Olympic Mens Team Pursuit on the track. Fellow 2012 team pursuit medallists Michael Hepburn (QLD) and Glenn O’Shea (SA) will join Bobridge in a six-member men’s endurance team. Alex Edmondson (SA) receives a second selection, with the team rounded out by two youngsters set to make their debut in Callum Scotson (SA) and Samuel Welsford (WA).

The womens road team will be finalised soon with the five-member women’s endurance team featuring 2012 omnium bronze medallist Annette Edmondson (SA), while Melissa Hoskins (WA) and Amy Cure (TAS) return for their second Games. Ashlee Ankudinoff (NSW) and Georgia Baker (TAS) will make their debut.

The track sprint team is punctuated by Meares, with London Olympian Matthew Glaetzer returning for a second Games. London Paralympic gold medallist Stephanie Morton (SA), plus Nathan Hart (ACT) and Patrick Constable (SA) received their first selection.

The men’s mountain bike team will also be confirmed shortly.

“Today Cycling Australia celebrates the athletes who have the amazing honour of being named to the Australian Cycling Team,” said Cycling Australia CEO Nicholas Green OAM.

“All of our athletes should be proud of their achievement and I encourage them to soak it in, to enjoy the moment with their family and friends before they get back out on the bike to fine tune their preparation for the Games.”

2016 Australian Olympic Cycling Team

ROAD

Men
Rohan DENNIS (SA) Men Road Race and Time Trial 2nd Games
Simon GERRANS (VIC) Men Road Race 3rd Games
Richie PORTE (TAS) Men Road Race and Time Trial Debut

TRACK

Men
Jack BOBRIDGE (SA) Men Team Pursuit 3rd Games
Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin Debut
Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Matthew GLAETZER (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin 2nd Games
Nathan HART (ACT) Men Team Sprint Debut
Michael HEPBURN (QLD) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Glenn O’SHEA (VIC) Men Omnium 2nd Games
Callum SCOTSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit Debut
Samuel WELSFORD (WA) Men Team Pursuit Debut

Women
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (NSW) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Georgia BAKER (TAS) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Amy CURE (TAS) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Annette EDMONDSON (SA) Women Omnium & Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Melissa HOSKINS (WA) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Anna MEARES (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint 4th Games
Stephanie MORTON (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint Debut

BMX

Men
Anthony DEAN (SA) Debut
Bodi TURNER (VIC) Debut
Sam WILLOUGHBY (SA) 2nd Games

Women
Caroline BUCHANAN (ACT) 2nd Games
Lauren REYNOLDS (WA) 2nd Games

MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women
Rebecca HENDERSON (ACT) 2nd Games

Leave a Reply

What do you think?

196 Points
Upvote Downvote
Marcel Kittel on the podium of Stage 4. Photo by Sirotti

Gallery: Le Tour de France Stage 4

The specifications of the Fulcrum SPEED 40T and 55T carbon fibre wheelsets.

Fulcrum Introduce 40T and 55T to the Speed Family – #FULCRUMFAST